Leader (birth–death) |
Constituency | Took office | Left office | Prime Minister (term) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keir Hardie (1856–1915) |
Merthyr Tydfil | 17 February 1906 | 22 January 1908 | C.-Bannerman 1905–1908 | |
Arthur Henderson (1863–1935) |
Barnard Castle | 22 January 1908 | 14 February 1910 | ||
Asquith 1908–1916 | |||||
George Barnes (1859–1940) |
Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown | 14 February 1910 | 6 February 1911 | ||
Ramsay MacDonald (1866–1937) |
Leicester | 6 February 1911 | 5 August 1914 | ||
Arthur Henderson (1863–1935) |
Barnard Castle | 5 August 1914 | 24 October 1917 | ||
Lloyd George 1916–1922 | |||||
William Adamson (1863–1936) |
West Fife | 24 October 1917 | 14 February 1921 | ||
J. R. Clynes (1869–1949) |
Manchester Platting | 14 February 1921 | 21 November 1922 | ||
Law 1922–1923 | |||||
Ramsay MacDonald (1866–1937) |
Aberavon | 21 November 1922 (elected) |
28 August 1931 | ||
Baldwin 1923–1924 | |||||
himself 1924 | |||||
Baldwin 1924–1929 | |||||
himself 1929–1931 | |||||
Arthur Henderson (1863–1935) |
Burnley (1931) |
28 August 1931 (unopposed) |
25 October 1932 | MacDonald 1931–1935 | |
George Lansbury (1859–1940) |
Bow and Bromley | 25 October 1932 (unopposed) |
8 October 1935 | ||
Baldwin 1935–1937 | |||||
Clement Attlee (1883–1967) |
Limehouse (1935–1950) |
8 October 1935 (elected) |
7 December 1955[4] | ||
Chamberlain 1937–1940 | |||||
Churchill 1940–1945 | |||||
himself 1945–1951 | |||||
Churchill 1951–1955 | |||||
Eden 1955–1957 | |||||
Herbert Morrison[b] (1888–1965) |
Lewisham South | 7 December 1955 | 14 December 1955 | ||
Hugh Gaitskell (1906–1963) |
Leeds South | 14 December 1955 (elected) |
18 January 1963 (died in office) |
||
Macmillan 1957–1963 | |||||
George Brown[b] (1914–1985) |
Belper | 18 January 1963 | 14 February 1963 | ||
Harold Wilson (1916–1995) |
Huyton | 14 February 1963 (elected) |
5 April 1976 | ||
Douglas-Home 1963–1964 | |||||
himself 1964–1970 | |||||
Heath 1970–1974 | |||||
himself 1974–1976 | |||||
James Callaghan (1912–2005) |
Cardiff South East | 5 April 1976 (elected) |
10 November 1980 | himself 1976–1979 | |
Thatcher 1979–1990 | |||||
Michael Foot (1913–2010) |
Ebbw Vale | 10 November 1980 (elected) |
2 October 1983 | ||
Neil Kinnock (b. 1942) |
Islwyn | 2 October 1983 (elected) |
18 July 1992 | ||
Major 1990–1997 | |||||
John Smith (1938–1994) |
Monklands East | 18 July 1992 (elected) |
12 May 1994 (died in office) |
||
Margaret Beckett[b] (b. 1943) |
Derby South | 12 May 1994 | 21 July 1994 | ||
Tony Blair (b. 1953) |
Sedgefield | 21 July 1994 (elected) |
24 June 2007 | ||
himself 1997–2007 | |||||
Gordon Brown (b. 1951) |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | 24 June 2007 (unopposed) |
11 May 2010 | himself 2007–2010 | |
Harriet Harman[b] (b. 1950) |
Camberwell and Peckham | 11 May 2010 | 25 September 2010 | Cameron 2010–2016 | |
Ed Miliband (b. 1969) |
Doncaster North | 25 September 2010 (elected) |
8 May 2015 | ||
Harriet Harman[b] (b. 1950) |
Camberwell and Peckham | 8 May 2015 | 12 September 2015 | ||
Jeremy Corbyn (b. 1949) |
Islington North | 12 September 2015 (elected) |
Incumbent | ||
May 2016–2019
|
Advertisement
107
pages
Leader of the Labour Party
Advertisement