Leader

(birth–death)

Constituency Took office Left office Prime Minister (term)
Keir Hardie

(1856–1915)

Merthyr Tydfil 17 February 1906 22 January 1908 C.-Bannerman 1905–1908
Arthur Henderson

(1863–1935)
(1st time)

Barnard Castle 22 January 1908 14 February 1910
Asquith 1908–1916
George Barnes

(1859–1940)

Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown 14 February 1910 6 February 1911
Ramsay MacDonald

(1866–1937)
(1st time)

Leicester 6 February 1911 5 August 1914
Arthur Henderson

(1863–1935)
(2nd time)

Barnard Castle 5 August 1914 24 October 1917
Lloyd George 1916–1922
William Adamson

(1863–1936)

West Fife 24 October 1917 14 February 1921
J. R. Clynes

(1869–1949)

Manchester Platting 14 February 1921 21 November 1922
Law 1922–1923
Ramsay MacDonald

(1866–1937)
(2nd time)

Aberavon 21 November 1922

(elected)

28 August 1931
Baldwin 1923–1924
himself 1924
Baldwin 1924–1929
himself 1929–1931
Arthur Henderson

(1863–1935)
(3rd time)

Burnley

(1931)
None[a]
(1931–1932)

28 August 1931

(unopposed)

25 October 1932 MacDonald 1931–1935
George Lansbury

(1859–1940)

Bow and Bromley 25 October 1932

(unopposed)

8 October 1935
Baldwin 1935–1937
Clement Attlee

(1883–1967)

Limehouse

(1935–1950)
Walthamstow West
(1950–1955)

8 October 1935

(elected)

7 December 1955[4]
Chamberlain 1937–1940
Churchill 1940–1945
himself 1945–1951
Churchill 1951–1955
Eden 1955–1957
Herbert Morrison[b]

(1888–1965)

Lewisham South 7 December 1955 14 December 1955
Hugh Gaitskell

(1906–1963)

Leeds South 14 December 1955

(elected)

18 January 1963

(died in office)

Macmillan 1957–1963
George Brown[b]

(1914–1985)

Belper 18 January 1963 14 February 1963
Harold Wilson

(1916–1995)

Huyton 14 February 1963

(elected)

5 April 1976
Douglas-Home 1963–1964
himself 1964–1970
Heath 1970–1974
himself 1974–1976
James Callaghan

(1912–2005)

Cardiff South East 5 April 1976

(elected)

10 November 1980 himself 1976–1979
Thatcher 1979–1990
Michael Foot

(1913–2010)

Ebbw Vale 10 November 1980

(elected)

2 October 1983
Neil Kinnock

(b. 1942)

Islwyn 2 October 1983

(elected)

18 July 1992
Major 1990–1997
John Smith

(1938–1994)

Monklands East 18 July 1992

(elected)

12 May 1994

(died in office)

Margaret Beckett[b]

(b. 1943)
(acting)

Derby South 12 May 1994 21 July 1994
Tony Blair

(b. 1953)

Sedgefield 21 July 1994

(elected)

24 June 2007
himself 1997–2007
Gordon Brown

(b. 1951)

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 24 June 2007

(unopposed)

11 May 2010 himself 2007–2010
Harriet Harman[b]

(b. 1950)
(acting: 1st time)

Camberwell and Peckham 11 May 2010 25 September 2010 Cameron 2010–2016
Ed Miliband

(b. 1969)

Doncaster North 25 September 2010

(elected)

8 May 2015
Harriet Harman[b]

(b. 1950)
(acting: 2nd time)

Camberwell and Peckham 8 May 2015 12 September 2015
Jeremy Corbyn

(b. 1949)

Islington North 12 September 2015

(elected)

Incumbent
May 2016–2019


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.